gletovaná omietka

English translation: cement-rich plaster

Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: gletovaná omietka
O aky typ omietky tu ide?
Nemam iny kontext kedze je to titulok z brozurky stavebneho materialu...
webguru
English translation:cement-rich plaster
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-05-29 08:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cement plaster finished (smoothed) by a steel trowel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-06-04 09:11:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is plaster where cement is used as a binder instead of lime and after rendering the plaster is smoothed by a steel trowel. then it may be (but not necessarily) sprinkled by cement and smoothed again by a steel trowel.
Sadrová gletovaná omietka - is not used that often, in principle the procedure is the same when rendering it on a wall but the composition differs, it is called gypsum or patent plaster.
Gletovaná omietka means that it is smoothed by a steel trowel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-06-04 09:47:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I did not receive any notification about your notes. Therefore I send my comments and explanations so late

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-06-06 07:55:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or cement plaster finished (smoothed) by a steel trowel
Selected response from:

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cement-rich plaster
Sarka Rubkova
5cement-rich plaster
Sarka Rubkova


  

Answers


8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cement-rich plaster


Explanation:
...

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 82

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cement-rich plaster


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-05-29 08:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cement plaster finished (smoothed) by a steel trowel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-06-04 09:11:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is plaster where cement is used as a binder instead of lime and after rendering the plaster is smoothed by a steel trowel. then it may be (but not necessarily) sprinkled by cement and smoothed again by a steel trowel.
Sadrová gletovaná omietka - is not used that often, in principle the procedure is the same when rendering it on a wall but the composition differs, it is called gypsum or patent plaster.
Gletovaná omietka means that it is smoothed by a steel trowel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-06-04 09:47:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I did not receive any notification about your notes. Therefore I send my comments and explanations so late

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-06-06 07:55:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or cement plaster finished (smoothed) by a steel trowel

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is this the finish when cement is sprinkled over the render before smoothing?

Asker: The text also has "Sadrová gletovaná omietka" - would that be the same except "gypsum-rich"

Asker: Dakujem za dodatok a vysvetlenie!