KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Education / Pedagogy

priloha

English translation: appendix page / annex page


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:príloha
English translation:appendix page / annex page
Entered by: Mike Gogulski

13:02 Apr 6, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Slovak term or phrase: priloha
Počet strán: 64 + počet príloh: 35
- in a dissertation work - they are picture supplements. Is that the right word?

Number of pages: 64 + number of .....
Andrea Demovič
appendix page / annex page
Explanation:
"annexes" is fine by itself, though it sounds like you're talking about a page count, rather than a specific number of annex sections.
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Annexes
Martin Janda
4Appendix
Slavomir BELIS
4appendix page / annex page
Mike Gogulski
4 -1addedndumApolonia Vanova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Annexes


Explanation:


Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appendix page / annex page


Explanation:
"annexes" is fine by itself, though it sounds like you're talking about a page count, rather than a specific number of annex sections.

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
addedndum


Explanation:
Something added or to be added, especially a supplement to a book.
Maybe this is the word you are looking for.
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-06 14:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling error: should be "addendum"


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/addendum
Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Slavomir BELIS: Addendum is dodatok, which is not the same thing. It is the idea of something added, it is some supplementary material to be added to a book or contract but LATER, e. g. you write a contract and 2 years later you want toChange aPriceSoYouWriteAnAddendum.
1 hr
  -> Addendum => doplnok alebo dodatok v tomto prípade ide o knihu či dizertačnú prácu

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appendix


Explanation:
Appendix – príloha – a supplement or addition to a document containing explanatory matter, it is some sort of lists of pure data like tables, charts, figures, forms, etc. that we do not want in the text.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-06 16:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V tvojom prípade autor diplomovej práce považuje každý z tých 35 obrázkov na konci za samostatnú prílohu. Čiže diplomová práca má 64 strán textu, a potom ešte na konci 35 samostatných príloh, pričom každá príloha má jednu stranu, respektíve je na jednej strane. V tomto prípade je to doslovne - 35 appendices - ako hovorí aj Mike. Problém je v tom, že autor to nenapísal veľmi vhodne - v jednom údaji totiž udáva jablká a hrušky, teda strany a počet príloh, čo je akože nekompatibilné, lebo z toho nevyplýva, koľko strán je v prílohách, a teda spolu v celej diplomovej práci. Tam totiž malo byť uvedené niečo ako: Počet strán 64 + 35 strán v prílohe alebo v prílohách - alebo - Počet strán 64 + 35 jednostranových príloh.

Takže najlepší preklad v tomto prípade je asi, ako hovorí Mike, teda:

Number of pages: 64 + 35 appendix pages.

or possibly

Number of pages: 64 + 35 in appendix/in appendices.

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your explanation. It made it more clear.