KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Education / Pedagogy

obhájil záverečnú prácu

English translation: defended his/her thesis in.../entitled.../exploring the ...


13:49 Aug 17, 2010
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / degree certificate
Slovak term or phrase: obhájil záverečnú prácu
... a obhájil záverečnú prácu na tému
Postoje adolescentov ku zdraviu vo vzťahu k telesnej výchove ....

Thesis? Diploma work? What is the correct term, and how would you translate the phrase as a whole?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:defended his/her thesis in.../entitled.../exploring the ...
Explanation:
defend in the sense: to support against arguments, attack, or criticism;
you will find many examples on the web (search e.g. UK sites)
Selected response from:

Milada Major
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5defended his/her thesis in.../entitled.../exploring the ...
Milada Major
4viva voceMaria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
defended his/her thesis in.../entitled.../exploring the ...


Explanation:
defend in the sense: to support against arguments, attack, or criticism;
you will find many examples on the web (search e.g. UK sites)

Milada Major
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Gogulski
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rad Graban: ...or dissertation.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  srubkova: I would say presented and defended his/her thesis but be careful "disertačná práce" means doctoral thesis
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Linda Vakermanova
11 hrs

agree  Maria Polak
1 day18 hrs

1 day26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viva voce


Explanation:
The Q is: "obhajil zaverecnu pracu" - defended" , but for more international soc. and GB as you'll find in wikipedia you might go with "viva voce " >
1. In India, as in GB, the thesis defense is called a viva voce (latin for "by live voice"). http://en.wikipedia.org > find (India)

2. zaverečná práca - bakalarska/diplomova praca (dalej len záverečná práca) - final work : The final work "German-Czech language relations" deals with http://is.muni.cz/th/179288/ff_b/?/ang=en-

thesis -dizertacna praca
dissertation - zaverecna (diplomova praca)

3.Acta Universitatis Palackianae Olomucensis 19-2000
" Bakalarske, Diplomove, Zaverecne, Diosertacni a Habilitacni prace z muzikologie obhajene v letech 1974-1996"
: Bachelor work: Jiri Laburda-portret skladatele,
Diploma work: Moravizmy v tvorbe Klementa Slavickeho
Final work http://publib.upol.cz and etc.;


Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20