KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Finance (general)

listinné akcie

English translation: share certificates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:listinné akcie
English translation:share certificates
Entered by: ex-pat

13:43 Dec 6, 2010
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Slovak term or phrase: listinné akcie
predložíte pritom svoje listinné akcie
ex-pat
share certificates
Explanation:
or stock certificates
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3share certificates
Mike Gogulski
4certificate-form shares
Uncle
3paper shares
Michal Zugec
3certificated shares
Slavomir BELIS
Summary of reference entries provided
vysvetlenie zmeny akcií zo zaknihovaných na listinnéDipDip

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
share certificates


Explanation:
or stock certificates

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingua chick: This is straight to the point, simply "share certificates" :))
1 hr

agree  DipDip: ide tu o akcie, ktoré vlastní jednotlivec vo svojom mene. Úplne súhlasím.
8 hrs

neutral  Uncle: This means rather "podielove listy" than "listinne akcie"
1 day 20 hrs

agree  slabejka
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificated shares


Explanation:
Pokiaľ viem, tak listinné akcie sú - certificated shares.

When certificated shares are redeemed, you must return your certificates...

No ale vzhľadom na to, ako je to napísané v slovenčine - predložíte svoje listinné akcie - to môže byť lepšie napísané tak, ako uvádza Mike.

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate-form shares


Explanation:
Or, alternatively, shares in certificate form.
http://www.ibm.com/investor/services/printable-forms.wss
(First paragraph - Transfer of ownership form)

Uncle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper shares


Explanation:
Listinné akcie znejú na meno.
The paper shares issued are personal stocks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-06 14:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cdcp.sk/dokumenty/statistika/Statistics_2008.pdf


    Reference: http://www.vuez.sk/downloads/Anualreport05.pdf
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: vysvetlenie zmeny akcií zo zaknihovaných na listinné

Reference information:
Ak si akcionár nevyzdvihne listinné akcie, môže ich spoločnosť predať, napríklad na dražbe. Výnos z predaja, znížený o náklady spojené s predajom, je následne vyplatený akcionárovi.


    Reference: http://hn.hnonline.sk/2-21588805-k10000_detail-48
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stock_certificate
DipDip
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak