odporúčané oblečenie: slávnostné

English translation: dress code: formal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:odporúčané oblečenie: slávnostné
English translation:dress code: formal
Entered by: Ivan Datko

08:38 Oct 21, 2004
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Slovak term or phrase: odporúčané oblečenie: slávnostné
it is written on an invitation to a very posh benefit concert
Lenka
dress code: formal
Explanation:
this is as I saw it on english invitations sometimes...
Selected response from:

Ivan Datko
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8dress code: formal
Ivan Datko
5 +1Black tie
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
odporúčané oblečenie: slávnostné
dress code: formal


Explanation:
this is as I saw it on english invitations sometimes...

Ivan Datko
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Hashim: or could use - dress code: black tie
26 mins

agree  Sarka Rubkova
47 mins

agree  Marek Buchtel
49 mins

agree  Dylan Edwards
3 hrs

agree  Gareth Norman
12 hrs

agree  Rado Otcenas
23 hrs

agree  Monika@ProZ
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
3 days 3 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odporúčané oblečenie: slávnostné
Black tie


Explanation:
...and everybody will know, how they should dress.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Szelepcsenyi, PhD: Pretty's proposal is the only correct; he used an exact term from the diplomatic protocol. I higly recommend to visit: http://fashion.about.com/cs/glossary/a/partydefinition.htm
22 hrs
  -> Pretty , is she, and she is thankful for Jan's recommendation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search