KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Geology

hniezdo

English translation: pocket


14:34 Nov 2, 2013
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Mining
Slovak term or phrase: hniezdo
Kremité keratofýry s ojedinelými žilkami turmalínu a nepravidelné hniezda kremeňa = quarzige Keratofyre mit Turmalinadern und Quarznest.
I am translating text from Slovak/German to English and want to check whether hniezda kremeňa / Quarznest means "quartz nest" or something else. I am not sure because, even though the machine translator says "quartz nest", there are no such references on Google or in the few geology notebooks I have. Could anyone supply the proper geological term?
richmonibudd
English translation:pocket
Explanation:
http://haveymine.blogspot.cz/2013/01/another-quartz-pocket.h...
Selected response from:

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Context is underground, which makes "pocket" more suitable after checking both Slovak and German terms, while "cluster" and "bed" seem to work in the context of "formation" and "surface rocks" respectively.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pocket
Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
4depositMaria Chmelarova
3bed
Michal Zugec
3mass
Stuart Hoskins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pocket


Explanation:
http://haveymine.blogspot.cz/2013/01/another-quartz-pocket.h...

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Context is underground, which makes "pocket" more suitable after checking both Slovak and German terms, while "cluster" and "bed" seem to work in the context of "formation" and "surface rocks" respectively.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Ramza
1 day2 hrs
  -> Děkuji Vám, Jene!

agree  Hannah Geiger
1 day4 hrs
  -> Děkuji Vám, Hannah!

agree  Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
2 days19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bed


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • In the highest part this bed of quartz measured about 2½ ft. in depth;
  • They are a single bed of quartz sandstone with an undulating upper surface with up to one meter relief.

    Reference: http://www.isle-of-man.com/manxnotebook/iomnhas/lm1p011.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huntley_Mountain_Formation
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I actually was leaning toward "bed"/"cluster" because I'm following this question on both the Slovak and German boards. However, the context is "underground", not "surface", so "pocket" makes more sense. However, I am keeping "bed" in the context of "surface"


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mass


Explanation:
“Elongated quartz grains parallel to the C quartz-tourmaline vein margins interlayered with fractured irregular masses of quartz”
econgeol.geoscienceworld.org/content/97/5/929/F5.expansion.html (subscription required)


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit


Explanation:
quartz deposit(s) - zvycajne lebo to nie je " nodula "
www.minsocam.org/msa/collectorscorner/arc/qurtzdep.htm

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: ložisko = deposit v prekladoch už uplatňuje tento výraz