KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Government / Politics

"unemployment process"

English translation: vývoj nezamestnanosti


07:45 Dec 26, 2010
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Slovak term or phrase: "unemployment process"
e. g.: It is very important not to adopt a laissez faire approach to the unemployment process.
Proces nezamestnanosti?

Ďakujem.
zuziqua
English translation:vývoj nezamestnanosti
Explanation:
"Process" môže znamenať aj "vývoj".
Selected response from:

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vývoj nezamestnanosti
Rad Graban
4proces nezaměstnanostipetr jaeger
4priebeh (postup) nezamestnanostiMaria Chmelarova
3proces zvyšovania/rastu nezamestnanosti
Slavomir BELIS


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proces nezaměstnanosti


Explanation:
by me zajimalo, jak si poradite s vyrazem laissez faire

petr jaeger
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Laissez faire by sa dalo prelozit aj ako "volna ruka trhu", alebo "nechat trhu volny priebeh"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Slavomir BELIS: Neutral až Disagree, lebo čo je to vlastne v slovenčine alebo češtine?
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proces zvyšovania/rastu nezamestnanosti


Explanation:
Možný kontextový preklad, lebo aký iný "proces nezamestnanosti" by to mohol byť? A "proces nezamestnanosti" nie je správna slovenčina. Čo je to vlastne "proces nezamestnanosti"? To znie veľmi cudzo.

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vývoj nezamestnanosti


Explanation:
"Process" môže znamenať aj "vývoj".

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristian Madar
9 hrs

agree  Matej Hasko
1 day 21 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
priebeh (postup) nezamestnanosti


Explanation:
v spojeni s "laissez-fair" and "Keynesian (Keynes) view of inflation/economics" je process-proces-plynuly priebeh deja...(spolocensky, historicky ...)

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak