KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Government / Politics

"mid-level region"

English translation: región strednej (druhej) úrovne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:\"mid-level region\"
English translation:región strednej (druhej) úrovne
Entered by: zuziqua

14:22 Dec 26, 2010
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Slovak term or phrase: "mid-level region"
This is a question of providing support for enterprises in the machinery and equipment manufacturing sector in the mid-level region of Nordjylland.

Dáva zmysel niečo ako región strednej úrovne?
Ide o dôsledky hosp. krízy v tomto regióne.

Ďakujem.
zuziqua
región strednej (druhej) úrovne
Explanation:
nebo zcela jednoduše "región NUTS II".

Jedná se o administrativní členění - NUTS I jsou velké celky, NUTS II regiony v rámci jedniček, a trojka jsou zřejmě cosi jako okresy v rámci dvojek. S vyspělostí regionů to nijak nesouvisí.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dakujem, konecne chapem aj vyrazu NUTS II.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1región strednej (druhej) úrovne
Martin Janda
3 +1stredne vyspelý región
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stredne vyspelý región


Explanation:
Jeden návrh.


    Reference: http://www.iz.sk/sk/projekty/regiony-slovenska/kopanice
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
23 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
región strednej (druhej) úrovne


Explanation:
nebo zcela jednoduše "región NUTS II".

Jedná se o administrativní členění - NUTS I jsou velké celky, NUTS II regiony v rámci jedniček, a trojka jsou zřejmě cosi jako okresy v rámci dvojek. S vyspělostí regionů to nijak nesouvisí.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:NUTS_2_statistical_reg...
Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dakujem, konecne chapem aj vyrazu NUTS II.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Apolonia Vanova: bez (druhej)
1 day 9 hrs