KudoZ home » Slovak to English » History

matkocirkevny kostol

English translation: mother church


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:matkocirkevny kostol
English translation:mother church
Entered by: Apolonia Vanova

06:05 Aug 7, 2004
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Slovak term or phrase: matkocirkevny kostol
Z vnútorného zariadenia kostola sa zachoval len oltárny obraz, ktorý sa v súčasnej dobe nachádza v matkocirkevnom kostole v źubici.
Radovan Pletka
maternal church or maternal sacral church
Explanation:
Doslovný preklad: "maternal sacral church", ale to nie je celkom správne pretože boli by uvedené dve prídavné mená, " maternal a sacral". Správný preklad je: "maternal church" kde v tomto kontexte preklad "maternal" znamená: place of origin, common origin, related to the church.
Dúfam, že toto vysvetlenie pomôže.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 10 mins (2004-08-08 14:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. Michelangelo\'s David is in its maternal city Florence.
Selected response from:

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Grading comment
I modified your answer, mother church has 89.000 hits. Thank you. Your answer was a good lead.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5" with no own porson"... see more...Maria Chmelarova
5" with parson or vicar "... see more...Maria Chmelarova
5 -1maternal church or maternal sacral churchApolonia Vanova
5 -1...v knazskom kostole v LubiciMaria Chmelarova
3church with permanent vicaragesrubkova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
church with permanent vicarage


Explanation:
There subordinated church with no permanent vicarage with or without a vicarage building and superior churches with permanent vicarage and a vicarage building

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...v knazskom kostole v Lubici


Explanation:
In my opinion, it is enough used word knazsky kostol. Some sites are mentioning "dcerocirkevny zbor", not kostol.In E.Slovakia, where they belong to Greeko-Catholic, or Greek Orthodox clergy.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pro Lingua: It looks like the asker needs the English term of "matkocirkevny kostol".
5 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks for letting me know.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
" with parson or vicar "... see more...


Explanation:
a parson as a Protestant pastor...
Here is a quote: " V roku 1924 si evanjelicki veriaci postavili v obci svoj kostol. Je zaradeny ako dcerocirkevny pod pozdisovsky
(Pozdisovce) matkocirkevny zbor. Teda nema vlastnu faru (dcerocirkevny), a knaz kazdy druhy tyzden dochadza do Samudoviec z Pozdisoviec.
In my opinion, I would do literal translation or describing what is the meaning of it.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
" with no own porson"... see more...


Explanation:
a parson as a Protestant pastor..
Here is a quote " V roku 1924 si evanjelicki veriaci postavili v obci svoj kostol. Je zaradeny ako dcerocirkevny pod pozdisovsky
(Pozdisovce) matkocirkevny zbor. Teda nema vlastnu faru, a knaz kazdy druhy tyzden dochadza do Samudoviec z Pozdisoviec.
In my opinion, I would do literal translation or describing what is the meaning of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-08 13:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...that was honest mistake see more another post.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maternal church or maternal sacral church


Explanation:
Doslovný preklad: "maternal sacral church", ale to nie je celkom správne pretože boli by uvedené dve prídavné mená, " maternal a sacral". Správný preklad je: "maternal church" kde v tomto kontexte preklad "maternal" znamená: place of origin, common origin, related to the church.
Dúfam, že toto vysvetlenie pomôže.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 10 mins (2004-08-08 14:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. Michelangelo\'s David is in its maternal city Florence.

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I modified your answer, mother church has 89.000 hits. Thank you. Your answer was a good lead.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Chmelarova: Sacral 1. tykajuci sa bohosluzieb (typ bohosluzieb), kultu 2.posvatny=sacral as holy.
10 hrs