KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Human Resources

terénny sociálny pracovník

English translation: field social worker (community support service; outreach social worker)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:terénny sociálny pracovník
English translation:field social worker (community support service; outreach social worker)
Entered by: Radomir HRIVNAK

20:17 Oct 19, 2013
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Slovak term or phrase: terénny sociálny pracovník
Väčšina SK zdrojov uvádza vo svojich prekladoch termín "field social worker".
Obdobne "terénna sociálna práca" sa uvádza ako "field social work" (vrátane EN prekladu slovenského Operačného programu Zamestnanosť a sociálna inklúzia). V iných štátoch existuje napr. Community Outreach Service resp. Community Support workers. Zaujíma ma, či existuje v kontexte EÚ (European Social Fund a pod.) konsenzus pre jednotný anglický výraz.
Radomir HRIVNAK
(field) social worker
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK, thanks for help and all the comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(field) social worker
Pavel Slama
4 +1outreach (social) worker
Hannah Geiger
4community support worker
Jan Ramza
3social work visitor
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(field) social worker


Explanation:
x

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
OK, thanks for help and all the comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
31 mins
  -> Vďaka, skopko.

agree  Jakub Skřebský: přesně. viz http://eris.osu.eu/index.php?kategorie=35174&id=5181
1 hr
  -> Díky, Jakube.

agree  Stuart Hoskins: Agree for the UK.
1 hr

agree  Zbynek Taborsky
11 hrs

agree  Vladimír Hoffman
17 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social work visitor


Explanation:
Similar to 'health visitor'. It doesn't sound too 'posh', but I would use it in the UK.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outreach (social) worker


Explanation:
Minna Huovinen has worked as an outreach social worker over the past ten years at Protukipiste,
an organisation that runs low-threshold social, healthcare and outreach services for
sex workers in Helsinki and Tampere in Finland.
http://www.correlation-net.org/doccenter/pdf_document_centre...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-10-19 20:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emcdda.europa.eu/html.cfm/index34000EN.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-19 22:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://is.muni.cz/th/333376/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-19 22:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gareth Cannon’s job as an outreach worker on an ESF project keeps
him constantly on the go around Chester, Ellesmere Port and Neston.
Gareth works for TNG, one of the UK’s largest training providers.
http://www.dwp.gov.uk/docs/esf-ezine-issue-20.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-10-20 11:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just trying to show more on the UK and the European Social Fund,
as I strongly believe that it is indeed used on a regular basis

The ESF in Estonia is using the ‘Mobile Youth Work’ socio-pedagogical approach to support at-risk young people. The concept draws on ideas developed in Germany, the USA and the Netherlands going back to the 1920s. It involves individual counselling and outreach work to deal with young people in their own, local environments to foster their social development and self-sufficiency and improve their quality of life.
http://ec.europa.eu/esf/main.jsp?catId=67&langId=en&newsId=8...

https://nationalcareersservice.direct.gov.uk/advice/planning...


Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Slama: Outreach je specializace; takový terénní pracovník aktivně vyhledává a oslovuje klienty.
41 mins
  -> a jak funguje ten field worker, prosím Klienti outreach programu jsou registrovaní s programem také; např v Kanadě to přesně odpovídá tomu co píšete

agree  Jirina Judas
1 hr
  -> děkuji, Jiřino

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community support worker


Explanation:
When I was in Devon, I came across only this expresion, many times at that.

Jan Ramza
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Pavel Slama, Stuart Hoskins, Zbynek Taborsky