KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Protokol o zisteni podozrenia z porusenia colnych predpisov podnikatelom

English translation: Report on suspected violation of customs regulations by an entrepreneur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Protokol o zisteni podozrenia z porusenia colnych predpisov podnikatelom
English translation:Report on suspected violation of customs regulations by an entrepreneur
Entered by: Rad Graban

17:56 Mar 14, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Slovak term or phrase: Protokol o zisteni podozrenia z porusenia colnych predpisov podnikatelom
Hi all,
Can anybody help? I can't fit in "zisteni". Also any idea about "pravnicka osoba" and "ICO"?
Thanks for all suggestions.
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Report on suspected violation of customs regulations by an entrepreneur
Explanation:
the "zisteni" part to me would sound silly put in English as "determining suspicion" or ascertainment of suspicion" - if suspicion is there it is obvious that it was discovered. And in this case I would use report or maybe official report for protocol, as is appears that this is a report on the circumstances surrounding the suspicion involved.
Selected response from:

slabejka
Grading comment
Many thanks. I was hoping somebody will confirm that. "zisteni" was the main reason why I was struggling. I left it out myself, but wanted somebody to confirm. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Report on suspected violation of customs regulations by an entrepreneurslabejka
5Protocol on suspicion of violating custom rules by an enterpreneur
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4The record about investigation of suspicion of violence customs regulations by ... >Maria Chmelarova
4Protocol about determination of suspicion of breaking custom rulesRadovan Pletka
3Protocol on the ascertainment of a suspicion of customs regulations infringement by an entrepreneurMartina Svehlova Jurikova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protocol about determination of suspicion of breaking custom rules


Explanation:
Legal review highly recommended, depending on the target country

Radovan Pletka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The record about investigation of suspicion of violence customs regulations by ... >


Explanation:
podnikateľ - entrepreneur (jedna z moznosti)
protokol (spis v zmysle zostavenia... vzhľadom na údaje) - record
zistiť, zisťovanie - to find out ....
mať podozrenie (že ) - to suspect
porušiť (v zmysle práva ) - to violate the laws

determination - stanovenie, určenie....

ICO/ ? IČO = identifikačné číslo



Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: determine does mean to find out as well...
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. Determine, sure, not it this situation.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Protocol on the ascertainment of a suspicion of customs regulations infringement by an entrepreneur


Explanation:
"infringement" alebo "violation" (breach sa používa skôr pri zmluvách, nie pri zákonoch)
Protokol o = "protocol on" alebo "record of"


Právnická osoba = legal person
IČO = Organisation Identification No. = Organisation ID



Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protocol on suspicion of violating custom rules by an enterpreneur


Explanation:
Toto je jednoduchsia formulacia nez predosle, slovenski policajti a colnici maju dost casto sklon veci trochu zbytocne komplikovat a potom je to casto nezrozumitelne aj v slovencine. Netreba to vsak urcite doslovne prekladat do AJ.

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: which violating custom rules?
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Report on suspected violation of customs regulations by an entrepreneur


Explanation:
the "zisteni" part to me would sound silly put in English as "determining suspicion" or ascertainment of suspicion" - if suspicion is there it is obvious that it was discovered. And in this case I would use report or maybe official report for protocol, as is appears that this is a report on the circumstances surrounding the suspicion involved.

slabejka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. I was hoping somebody will confirm that. "zisteni" was the main reason why I was struggling. I left it out myself, but wanted somebody to confirm. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: perfect
2 hrs