KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Law (general)

právny nástupca

English translation: (legal) successor


14:33 Mar 21, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Slovak term or phrase: právny nástupca
Just wondering how other colleagues translate this term..
Is there an 'official' translation?

An example text:
...informovať o zániku spoločnosti ako právnickej osoby s právnym nástupcom...
Uncle
English translation:(legal) successor
Explanation:
or: legal successor in title
Selected response from:

Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(legal) successor
Veronika Hansova
4legal assignee
lingua chick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(legal) successor


Explanation:
or: legal successor in title

Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matej Hasko
1 min
  -> dodatečně děkuji

agree  Maria Chmelarova: with "successor in title"
23 mins
  -> dodatečně děkuji

agree  vic voskuil
57 mins
  -> dodatečně děkuji

agree  Slavomir BELIS
2 hrs
  -> dodatečně děkuji

agree  srubkova
2 hrs
  -> dodatečně děkuji

agree  Marek Buchtel
3 hrs
  -> dodatečně děkuji

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal assignee


Explanation:
or "legal successor"

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16