KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Law (general)

číselník merateľných ukazovateľov

English translation: code list of measurable indicators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:číselník merateľných ukazovateľov
English translation:code list of measurable indicators
Entered by: Igor Liba

17:59 Feb 1, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Slovak term or phrase: číselník merateľných ukazovateľov
V súvislosti s vytvorením jednotného systému merateľných ukazovateľov v ITMS vydáva Riadiaci orgán pre Operačný program Bratislavský kraj (ďalej len „OPBK“) Usmernenie č. 2/2008 k výzve č. OPBK/2008/1.1./01 a výzve č. OPBK/2008/1.2./01 (ďalej len „usmernenie“). Cieľom tohto usmernenia je zjednotenie názvoslovia merateľných ukazovateľov uvedených v *číselníku merateľných ukazovateľov* vo verejnej časti ITMS (portál ITMS) (ďalej len „číselník“) s názvami merateľných ukazovateľov uvedených v Programovom manuáli pre OPBK.

Any ideas about this term which comes up in the context of operational programmes and the ITMS (IT Monitorovací systém)?
(I've taken the above text as a typical example).
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
code list of measurable indicators
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-01 18:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.economy.gov.sk/index/open_file.php?file=europskaunia/Vy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-01 21:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other documents using: "INDICATOR CODE LIST"

http://www.nsrr.sk/download.php?FNAME=1217860930.upl&ANAME=O...

https://www.h2.scb.se/bopwebb/innehall/Dokument\Eurostat BoP...
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you Igor and everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3code list of measurable indicators
Igor Liba
3register of measurable indicators
Pavel Prudký
1catalogue of measurable indicators
Stuart Hoskins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
register of measurable indicators


Explanation:
This is what I would probably use.

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 15

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
code list of measurable indicators


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-01 18:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.economy.gov.sk/index/open_file.php?file=europskaunia/Vy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-01 21:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other documents using: "INDICATOR CODE LIST"

http://www.nsrr.sk/download.php?FNAME=1217860930.upl&ANAME=O...

https://www.h2.scb.se/bopwebb/innehall/Dokument\Eurostat BoP...

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you Igor and everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denisa Sekeresova
2 hrs
  -> ďakujem Denisa

agree  srubkova
14 hrs
  -> ďakujem Šárka

agree  Alca Ryskova
14 hrs
  -> ďakujem Alca

neutral  Pavel Prudký: abych pravdu řekl, taky jsem to zvažoval, ale code list mi přijde jako číselník ve smyslu seznam kódů/čísel
23 hrs
  -> ale kód predsa nemusí byť len číslený kód alebo číslo podobne smerovciemu číslu / http://www.ecb.int/ecb/legal/pdf/l_08320040320en00290059.pdf

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
catalogue of measurable indicators


Explanation:
I think "measurable indicators" is accepted as the established EU term. But the EU isn't going to help you with ciselnik, so you won't find anything "official" (as you've obviously discovered), and I haven't come across anything helpful in the Czech OPs either. I think the suggestions made by both Igor and Pavel are good. However, when I Googled "code list of indicators" and "register of indicators" they didn't throw up as many results as "catalogue of indicators". So it might be worth thinking about as a wildcard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-01 20:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dylan, I've been trying to find a decent translation for ciselnik. Looking up "mezinarodni ciselnik" took me to this page - http://www.chaps.cz/cis-popis-formatu-jdf-pro-vlaky-priloha.... based on which I found the English "code allocation table", which might be worth considering (but a bit long-winded in conjunction measurable indicators...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-02 14:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dylan, I looked up the "Ciselnik" being referred to - http://www.economy.gov.sk/index/open_file.php?file=europskau... (top of page 49 of the document, or 53/64 of the file). There are no boxes to insert a code, so it might indeed be a catalogue. Not being exactly sure what an indicator catalogue is, I looked that up too (http://www.neighbourhood.statistics.gov.uk/HTMLDocs/images/E... My gut feeling is code list, but it looks more like a catalogue - I can't see any references to codes, but perhaps if you read the whole document you'll find them, must be there somewhere - it'll only take you a couple of days ;-)

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87