KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Law (general)

hlava

English translation: title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:hlava
English translation:title
Entered by: Slavomir BELIS

21:37 Feb 12, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Office of public health of the Slovak Republic
Slovak term or phrase: hlava
Sorry, in fact I need your help with more terms, as the sentence goes like this:
Podľa par. 18 ods. 1 siedmeho oddielu siedmej hlavy druhej časti výnosu Min. pôdohospodárstva...
How to translate the term ODDIEL? The problem is, that I have already used the word SECTION for the Slovak word PARAGRAF.
Is the translation of the term HLAVA - CHAPTER?
and Výnos - ORDINANCE? Am I Right?
THANKS A LOT FOR YOUR PROMPT HELP!
Zuzana
Zuzana Kudzejová
title
Explanation:
Mala by si ist takto:

paragraf - article 18 (1)
oddiel - section
hlava - title
časť - part

Výnos - Edict of the Ministry of... Other possibilities are Proclamation, Ruling.
Selected response from:

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you help and willingness!

zuzana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chaptersrubkova
4 +2title
Slavomir BELIS
4Decree for Vynos and a way around Hlava
Charles Stanford
Summary of reference entries provided
Radovan Pletka

Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
title


Explanation:
Mala by si ist takto:

paragraf - article 18 (1)
oddiel - section
hlava - title
časť - part

Výnos - Edict of the Ministry of... Other possibilities are Proclamation, Ruling.

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you help and willingness!

zuzana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rad Graban: Súhlasím aj tu, ale v tomto prípade by som asi preložil oddiel ako chapter. Myslím si, že záleží na tom, na koľko časti (ako presne) je ten výnos členený.
18 hrs

agree  Igor Liba: súhlasím aj s týmto návrhom
1 day18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decree for Vynos and a way around Hlava


Explanation:
The EU refers to them as Ministerial Decrees (see for example http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:... and http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
With regard to your Hlava query, the EU system seems really quite sensible: they just stick them all in a string of brackets. So if you have got § 1 ods. 2 pism. 3 bod 4, it would just become Article 1(2)(3)(4).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-14 00:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think there is really any reason to spell out the various terms (Article/Paragraph/Section etc.). I do not agree I am afraid, Srubkova, that the EU terminology differs from the national terminology. Try Googling "Article 1 Paragraph 2" and "Article 1(2)" and you will see that there are any number of Governmental bodies (and not just the EU - you can pick out the UK Govt., the UN and the Govt of New South Wales for starters) where Article 1 Paragraph 2 and Article 1(2) are used interchangeably in legislation. If you take the term posted by Zuzana: Podľa par. 18 ods. 1 siedmeho oddielu siedmej hlavy druhej časti výnosu Min. pôdohospodárstva and you translate that as "In accordance with Article 18 Paragraph 1 Section 7 Subsection 7 Clause 2" or whatever you choose for the various headings then in English it just looks a bit daft. Much easier (perfectly acceptable and more widespread) is to use Article 18(1)(7)(7)(2) - with no gaps between the brackets.

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  srubkova: The EU terminonology differs from the national terminologies you cannot compare them. Lately it was discussed at one of translator's webs.
5 hrs
  -> Please see my comments above

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chapter


Explanation:
paragraf - section
odstavec subsection
oddiel - subchapter
hlava - chapter
časť - part


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-13 06:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We discussed this issue lately at one of the translator's webs, and got to thic conclusion but basically it does not matted what terms do you use you just need to use them consistently throughout the text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2009-02-14 10:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Charles: Sorry I made incorrect ranking. It should be from top to bottom: časť-hlava-oddiel-paragraph- odstavec

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba
8 hrs
  -> thx.

agree  Michal Zugec: I agree with explanation and I would use Decree for Výnos
9 hrs
  -> I would use Decree as well, even though in the Eurospeak it is "nariadenie"

neutral  Slavomir BELIS: Hlavy môžu mať aj kapitoly. Čo potom? Zas to bude všetko inak?
11 hrs
  -> A majú? A prečo nie?

agree  Rad Graban: Ja ale používam odsek ako section a paragraf ako article
17 hrs

disagree  Charles Stanford: You have got section/subsection/subchapter/chapter. Forgive me if I have got it wrong and the order in the Slovak has been chopped about but a chapter cannot be part of a subchapter!
1 day2 hrs
  -> It is not true, Charles. Your English law divides Act as follows: Act/Section/Subsection/Paragraph/Subparagraph




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Why don't you google some Slovak laws, which were already translated into English and use the terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 22:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terminology of course may differ with different target countries so you need to do your homework before you ask the question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day25 mins (2009-02-13 22:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And without knowing into which country the translation is going and at least something about the purpose for translation it is useless to discuss this, as there are number of ways how to "skin this head" - smile - and all can be correct in certain circumstances. So without more info it is waste of time and if Zuzana is not providing the clarification, she either doesn't care or doesn't consider it important, so why should we waste our limited valuable time?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day31 mins (2009-02-13 22:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also look at the positive side of bad legal translation - somebody will get sued soon or later and then they will need really good people to identify, translate and fix the mess. So let them work and plant the seeds for us to make some real money in real translation.
I love low end translators. They are working hard every day to educate clients that buying translation is like buying a car - you usually get what you pay for (smile). So please go, and educate more clients, I can use more work (smile)

Radovan Pletka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Slavomir BELIS: Oh, this space is limited. Just ignore my comment.
1 day21 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Radovan Pletka, Slavomir BELIS, srubkova