KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Law (general)

ústav na výkon väzby

English translation: Remand prison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:ústav na výkon väzby
English translation:Remand prison
Entered by: Emil Samol

10:23 Dec 7, 2010
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
Slovak term or phrase: ústav na výkon väzby
riaditeľ ústavu na výkon väzby
Emil Samol
Slovakia
Remand centre
Explanation:
As opposed to Ústav na výkon trestu odňatia slobody. An ústav na výkon väzby is for prisoners who have not yet been convicted, i.e. on remand
Selected response from:

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Remand centreGerry Vickers
5penitentiary
ex-pat
5correctional institution
Mike Gogulski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correctional institution


Explanation:
or penal institution

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your reply, I applogise, but I do realize now that my question was not clear at all.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penitentiary


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penitentiary

ex-pat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your reply, I applogise, but I do realize now that my question was not clear at all.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Remand centre


Explanation:
As opposed to Ústav na výkon trestu odňatia slobody. An ústav na výkon väzby is for prisoners who have not yet been convicted, i.e. on remand


    Reference: http://www.corrections.sa.gov.au/prisons/adelaide_remand_cen...
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Šaliga: or a Remand prison as well
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sylva Ficova: "remand prison" sounds and is more US-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  lingua chick: Also "remand prison", both terms used in the UK.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!