KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Law/Patents

Svojím podpisom splnomocňujem pána M., aby v sa mene ...

English translation: I grant power of attorney to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:splnomocňujem
English translation:I grant power of attorney to
Entered by: Nicholas Miller

12:20 Apr 3, 2003
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Slovak term or phrase: Svojím podpisom splnomocňujem pána M., aby v sa mene ...
splnomocnenie
Jana Drkov
power of attorney
Explanation:
With/By my signature I grant power of attorney to Mr. X/I invest Mr. X with power of attorney, to act in my name


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:33:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say \'I authorise\' as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:35:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'...I authorise Mr. X to act in my name...\'
Selected response from:

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5With my signature I hereby authorize Mr. M to act in my name...petrab
5power of attorney
Nicholas Miller


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power of attorney


Explanation:
With/By my signature I grant power of attorney to Mr. X/I invest Mr. X with power of attorney, to act in my name


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:33:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say \'I authorise\' as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:35:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'...I authorise Mr. X to act in my name...\'

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With my signature I hereby authorize Mr. M to act in my name...


Explanation:
Splnomocnenie means to grant someone authority / to authorize an individual. Would be used in the legal context.

petrab