KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

vlásie

English translation: mane and tail hair, horsehair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:vlásie
English translation:mane and tail hair, horsehair
Entered by: Igor Liba

10:40 Nov 20, 2008
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Slovak term or phrase: vlásie
Zvieracie chlpy alebo vlásie ...

Is vlásie used for the hair of one animal only?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
mane and tail hair
Explanation:
*just an another idea according to the Slovak Statistical Office nomenclature - see my refernce comment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-20 16:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try to google it ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2008-11-23 12:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what about donkey, mule, zebra etc. ????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2008-11-23 13:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how would you call "zebra mane and tail hair"?
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you, Igor and everyone. It seems to be used in the sense of 'horsehair' most of the time, but I accept that a wider definition is possible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mane and tail hair
Igor Liba
5vlásie = vlasy = hair >Maria Chmelarova
5animal hair / pelage
Diana Simova
4bristleVladimir Karoli
4horse hair
Alca Ryskova
Summary of reference entries provided
vlásie
Igor Liba

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horse hair


Explanation:
vlásie by česky mělo být žíně

Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bristle


Explanation:
bristle is more general, not only for horses

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristle

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
animal hair / pelage


Explanation:
yes, it reffers to animal hair only

it is mostly used to designate horse hair but may refer to animal "body hair" in general.

note: the Czech "žíně" designates horse´s hair on neck and tail

Diana Simova
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. 'Pelage' is not a very common word in English - at least, for me, it's a much less familiar word than 'plumage' for birds - but I can see that it corresponds to the word 'vlásie', in the sense that both are collective nouns for hair. I take your point that 'vlásie' is used mainly (but not exclusively) for horses.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vlásie = vlasy = hair >


Explanation:
hair - the hairy covering of an animal or a body (human body as well)
zvieracie chlpy - animal hair
srsť - bristle
vlasy z chvosta - tail hair
horse hair - the hair of a horseesp. from the mane or tail


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mane and tail hair


Explanation:
*just an another idea according to the Slovak Statistical Office nomenclature - see my refernce comment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-20 16:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try to google it ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2008-11-23 12:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what about donkey, mule, zebra etc. ????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2008-11-23 13:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how would you call "zebra mane and tail hair"?

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Igor and everyone. It seems to be used in the sense of 'horsehair' most of the time, but I accept that a wider definition is possible.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Igor. This confirms my understanding of the (usual) meaning of the word. In fact, this is what I would call 'horsehair', because 'horsehair' means the hair from the mane and tail.

Asker: Yes, I see your point about zebra etc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
17 hrs
  -> dakujem




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: vlásie

Reference information:
According to nomenclature of Slovak Statistical Office:

„Vlásie (chlpy z hrivy a chvosta koní a iných nepárnokopytníkov alebo párnokopytníkov“

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-20 16:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„vlásie“ nie sú „vlasy“ ale dlhé chlpy / štetiny


    Reference: http://portal.statistics.sk/files/Sekcie/sek_200/Klasifikaci...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4