KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vedúci záručného a pozáručného servisu

English translation: warranty and aftermarket service manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:vedúci záručného a pozáručného servisu
English translation:warranty and aftermarket service manager
Entered by: Misha Smid

20:55 Dec 13, 2005
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: vedúci záručného a pozáručného servisu
... XY pracuje vo firme ako vedúci záručného a pozáručného servisu...
Uncle
warranty and aftermarket service manager
Explanation:
"aftermarket service" is more common term than post-warranty, in particular in technical/industrial area.
Selected response from:

Misha Smid
Grading comment
The best IMHO.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1head of warranty and post-warranty service
Matej Hasko
5warranty and aftermarket service manager
Misha Smid
4director of Warranty and after warranty serviceRadovan Pletka


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedúci záručného a pozáručného servisu
head of warranty and post-warranty service


Explanation:
...

Matej Hasko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radovan Pletka: Yours have nearly 600 hits (-:
5 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedúci záručného a pozáručného servisu
director of Warranty and after warranty service


Explanation:
Warranty and after warranty service have nearly 500 hits on Google.

You can also say Head of ....

Consumers in need of warranty and after-warranty service can choose from over 100 Authorized M.T.H. Service Centers. Each has been trained to provide complete warranty and non-warranty service of all M.T.H. products near where you live.
http://www.mth-railking.com/service/center.asp

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedúci záručného a pozáručného servisu
warranty and aftermarket service manager


Explanation:
"aftermarket service" is more common term than post-warranty, in particular in technical/industrial area.

Misha Smid
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
The best IMHO.