KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Repasovanie

English translation: overhaul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Repasovanie
English translation:overhaul
Entered by: Michal Zugec

14:19 Feb 17, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: Repasovanie
Projektové zabezpečenie opráv a repasií technických zariadení
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
overhaul
Explanation:
celková oprava
Selected response from:

Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Ďakujem všetkým za vaše vstupy, pre moje účely (ťažké stroje) vyhovuje najviac výraz overhaul - a toto schválil aj zadávateľ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overhaul
Alca Ryskova
4 +1remanufacturingpetr jaeger
4rework
Pavel Blann
4Rebuilding
Misha Smid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overhaul


Explanation:
celková oprava

Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ďakujem všetkým za vaše vstupy, pre moje účely (ťažké stroje) vyhovuje najviac výraz overhaul - a toto schválil aj zadávateľ.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vďaka - to je ono. Až sa čudujem že ma to hneď nenapadlo -:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký
1 hr
  -> vďaka :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remanufacturing


Explanation:
or refurbishing. This is printed on toner cartridges

petr jaeger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir BELIS: Súhlasím s "refurbishing", ako aj s "remanufacturing".
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rebuilding


Explanation:
Term typically used in N.A.

Example sentence(s):
  • AP Machine is unique as we offer a variety of rebuilding and protective treating processes. We have the capabilities to rebuild and recondition worn and damaged equipment back to OEM standards.

    Reference: http://www.apmachine.net/pagecon.htm
    Reference: http://www.fbodaily.com/archive/2008/10-October/05-Oct-2008/...
Misha Smid
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rework


Explanation:
another possibility

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech