KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ohraňovanie

English translation: squaring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:ohraňovanie
English translation:squaring
Entered by: Michal Zugec

16:37 Feb 1, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: ohraňovanie
ide o ohraňovanie pomocou CNC ohraňovacieho lisu na ohýbanie plechových dielcov
scarface18
squaring
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-01 16:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pinske-edge.com/shop/product/520/squaring-press/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-01 16:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alebo aj "edge squaring"
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
vďaka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1squaring
Michal Zugec
3air bending
Ales Horak


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
squaring


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-01 16:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pinske-edge.com/shop/product/520/squaring-press/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-01 16:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alebo aj "edge squaring"

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
vďaka
Notes to answerer
Asker: vďaka za pomoc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
34 mins
  -> vďaka

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air bending


Explanation:
ohraňování je volné ohýbání, ohraňovací lis potom press brake

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bending_(metalworking)

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech