KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Medical

propedeutika

English translation: propaedeutics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:propedeutika
English translation:propaedeutics
Entered by: Martina Schwartz

22:03 Nov 21, 2001
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Slovak term or phrase: propedeutika
odbor mediciny
napr. chirurgicka, interna, pediatricka propedeutika
Jana Klembarova
propaedeutics
Explanation:
propedeutika = propaedeutics
propedeuticky = propaedeutic/-ical
= from Greek, the roots come from the words for 'instructional' and 'child'
=the prelimiary learning connected with any science (in your case, the field of medicine)
= it is also the body of basic knowledge and of rules necessary for the study of some particular field of science (eg. medicine)

Reference:
any Webester's or Colin's dictionary with specialized focus on the health and medical sciences.
Dufam, ze to pomoze. Rada som znova pomohla.:)
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3propaedeutics/propedeutics
Martin Janda
5propaedeuticsMartina Schwartz
5propaedeutic
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 +1propedeutic
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propedeutic


Explanation:
There are a lot of searchs in Google (468).

"AHEPA University Hospital A’ Propedeutic Medical Clinic
. . . . AHEPA University Hospital A’ Propedeutic Medical
Clinic . Haemostasis. and. Thrombosis Unit."

"UiO Faculty of Dentistry - ERASMUS program
... to clinical training, X (W,O). 2, 6 (spring), Physiology Pathology, general Propedeutic
dentistry Dental materials Introduction to clinical training, X (W,O). ..."



    Reference: http://users.auth.gr/~makris/POSTER~2/BAR.HTM
    Reference: http://www.odont.uio.no/admin/erasmus/erasmus13.html
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: That´s correct, but also propaedeutic
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propaedeutic


Explanation:
proˇpaeˇdeuˇtic

adj.
Providing introductory instruction.

n.
Preparatory instruction.

[From Greek propaideuein, to teach beforehand : pro-, before; see pro-2 + paideuein, to teach (from pais, paid-, child. See pedo-2).]

Regards!




    Specialized in medical/health I/T
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
propaedeutics/propedeutics


Explanation:
Correct me if wrong, native speakers, but I feel this as noun while propaedeutic being rather an adjective.



Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: That´s correct, it is a noun
45 mins

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Correct. I missed "s" at the end.
6 hrs

agree  hph
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propaedeutics


Explanation:
propedeutika = propaedeutics
propedeuticky = propaedeutic/-ical
= from Greek, the roots come from the words for 'instructional' and 'child'
=the prelimiary learning connected with any science (in your case, the field of medicine)
= it is also the body of basic knowledge and of rules necessary for the study of some particular field of science (eg. medicine)

Reference:
any Webester's or Colin's dictionary with specialized focus on the health and medical sciences.
Dufam, ze to pomoze. Rada som znova pomohla.:)

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8