KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Medical (general)

LTV

English translation: therapeutic exercise


12:29 Nov 10, 2008
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Slovak term or phrase: LTV
Vedel by niekto poradit, co moze toto znamenat v jednej hrozne napisanej slovenskej lekarskej sprave? Kontext:

Fyziatricko rehabilitacne oddelenie, chlapec ma nejake problemy s rukou, cvici, masiruju ju a podobne.

Presny text zo spravy: Zaver: Odporucanie: Zacvic aj do LTV na lopte.
Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
English translation:therapeutic exercise
Explanation:
http://74.125.113.104/search?q=cache:N5Bf6eD7zdQJ:www.solen....
Selected response from:

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dakujem za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PhysiotherapyGerry Vickers
3 +1therapeutic exerciseJana Zajicova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
therapeutic exercise


Explanation:
http://74.125.113.104/search?q=cache:N5Bf6eD7zdQJ:www.solen....

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dakujem za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denisa Sekeresova
8 mins

neutral  Gerry Vickers: this article describes physiotherapy
1 day2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Physiotherapy


Explanation:
In a UK context this is what it is, and it covers the 'zacvičenie' as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-11 14:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bbc.co.uk/health/conditions/backcurves1.shtml and several others


    Reference: http://www.csp.org.uk/director/physiotherapyexplained/whatis...
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277