ložisková psoriáza

English translation: Plaque psoriasis

Slovak term or phrase:ložisková psoriáza
English translation:Plaque psoriasis
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

14:34 Feb 1, 2018
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / názov nemoci
Slovak term or phrase: ložisková psoriáza
***
Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Plaque psoriasis
Explanation:
each of the three answers submitted so far is correct:

https://www.psoriasis.org/about-psoriasis/types/plaque

26.01.2018 · Plaque psoriasis is the most common form of the disease and appears as raised, red patches covered with a silvery white buildup of dead skin cells or scale.
Psoriasis -https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psoriasis

Psoriasis vulgaris (also known as chronic stationary psoriasis or plaque-like psoriasis) is the most common form and affects 85%–90% of people with psoriasis .
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1psoriasis vulgaris
Alžbeta Takácsová
4Plaque psoriasis
Ellen Kraus
4plaque-type psoriasis
Charles Stanford


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaque-type psoriasis


Explanation:
I think it is called this Dusan - as someone who has had it.... Try Google images too and plaque-type psoriasis scores well - 60 000 hits

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psoriasis vulgaris


Explanation:
this is the terminus technicus


    Reference: http://zdravie.pravda.sk/zdravie-a-prevencia/clanok/382602-p...
    Reference: http://www.jabfm.org/content/26/6/787.full
Alžbeta Takácsová
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Presne. Uvádza to aj diagnostická príručka: https://www.zdravie.sk/znacka/5066/diagnoza-l400-psoriasis-v...
1 hr
  -> Ďakujem!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plaque psoriasis


Explanation:
each of the three answers submitted so far is correct:

https://www.psoriasis.org/about-psoriasis/types/plaque

26.01.2018 · Plaque psoriasis is the most common form of the disease and appears as raised, red patches covered with a silvery white buildup of dead skin cells or scale.
Psoriasis -https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psoriasis

Psoriasis vulgaris (also known as chronic stationary psoriasis or plaque-like psoriasis) is the most common form and affects 85%–90% of people with psoriasis .

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks