KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

xylofyronáza

English translation: xylopyranose


15:12 Sep 1, 2011
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / přeměna polysacharidů
Slovak term or phrase: xylofyronáza
Najúčinnejšiou látkou hemicelulóz sú arabinoxylány (b-1, 4 xylofyronáza).
Pavel Res
English translation:xylopyranose
Explanation:
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/pca.1211/abstract
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=100248
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1xylopyranose
Hannah Geiger
2xylofuranose
Zbynek Taborsky


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
xylofuranose


Explanation:
Nenabídnu značnou úroveň jistoty, ale na Googlu jsem v češtině našel 'xylofuranóza'...

Zbynek Taborsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xylopyranose


Explanation:
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/pca.1211/abstract
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=100248


Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ales Horak: Arabinoxylans [230] consist of α-L-arabinofuranose residues attached as branch-points to β-(14)-linked D-xylopyranose polymeric backbone chains. Zadání je zkomolené, správně xylopyranóza
1 hr
  -> děkuji....dala jsem trošku vysvětlivek ve Wiley odkazu