KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Metallurgy / Casting

pechovanie

English translation: swaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:pechovanie
English translation:swaging
Entered by: ex-pat

21:13 Feb 1, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting
Slovak term or phrase: pechovanie
...bez pechovania...

Konce rúr sú hladké, bez pechovania, závitov a bez nátrubkov.
ex-pat
swaging
Explanation:
Swaging is a process that is used to reduce or increase the diameter of tubes. A swaged piece created by placing the tube inside a die that applies compressive force by hammering radially.

Swaging can be further expanded by placing a mandrel inside the tube and applying radial compressive forces on the outer diameter. Thus, throught the swage process, the inner tube diameter can be a different shape, for example a hexagon, and the outer is still circular.


http://www.ptsco.com/swaging.html
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
dakujem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4swaging
Pavel Lexa
3swaging
Ales Horak
3non-upset
KarolinaMalkova
3upset
Zbynek Taborsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upset


Explanation:
http://web.volny.cz/vyhledavani/slovnik/~volny/search/pchovan...

Zbynek Taborsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm, v tomto kontexte to ale nedava dobry zmysel.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-upset


Explanation:
Bez pechovania by malo byt non-upset ?




    Reference: http://oil-n-gas.blogspot.com/2007/04/tubing-and-casing-conn...
KarolinaMalkova
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swaging


Explanation:
Swaging is a process that is used to reduce or increase the diameter of tubes. A swaged piece created by placing the tube inside a die that applies compressive force by hammering radially.

Swaging can be further expanded by placing a mandrel inside the tube and applying radial compressive forces on the outer diameter. Thus, throught the swage process, the inner tube diameter can be a different shape, for example a hexagon, and the outer is still circular.


http://www.ptsco.com/swaging.html

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dakujem

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swaging


Explanation:
viď Wikipedia

Example sentence(s):
  • Swaging ( / ,8 s w e&a d)2 / , pronunciation note below ) is a forging process in which the dimensions of an item are altered using a die or dies, into which the item is forced.[1]
Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 20