KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Metallurgy / Casting

rozptylové toky

English translation: stray fluxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:rozptylové toky
English translation:stray fluxes
Entered by: ex-pat

12:06 Feb 5, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting
Slovak term or phrase: rozptylové toky
Voliteľné skúšky : skúška stlačením alebo skúška rozširovaním, meranie drsnosti a NDT na dôkaz pozdĺžnych vád: vírivé prúdy,rozptylové toky a ultrazvuk .....
ex-pat
stray fluxes
Explanation:
Non-destructive testing - Electromagnetic testing- Stray flux test
Skúška rozptylovým tokom patrí medzi nedeštruktívne skúšky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-05 12:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Napr: Procedure for stray flux testing of ferrous magnetic seamless steel tubular products.
Selected response from:

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Grading comment
dakujem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stray fluxes
Pavel Lexa
3disperse flows
Zbynek Taborsky


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disperse flows


Explanation:
...

Zbynek Taborsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stray fluxes


Explanation:
Non-destructive testing - Electromagnetic testing- Stray flux test
Skúška rozptylovým tokom patrí medzi nedeštruktívne skúšky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-05 12:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Napr: Procedure for stray flux testing of ferrous magnetic seamless steel tubular products.

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dakujem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ales Horak
2 hrs
  -> Vďaka

agree  xxxtrsk2000
3 hrs
  -> Vďaka