KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Kosouhlosť

English translation: Obliqueness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Kosouhlosť
English translation:Obliqueness
Entered by: ex-pat

10:38 Feb 15, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting
Slovak term or phrase: Kosouhlosť
tyka sa to ocelovych kontinualne odlievanych blokov v tabulke je tento vyraz ako nazov (sidelong???) maybe?
ex-pat
Obliqueness
Explanation:
Hodnotí se jako jedna z vlastností:


Tolerance
• see table No. 1
Lengths
• 3.5 – 12 m for natural and annealed,
length tolerance min. 100 mm
Straightness
• billets up to 200 mm 0.25 %
• blooms over 200 mm 0.5 %
Torsion
• 4°/m, max. 15° per billet length
Obliqueness
• max. 5 % of side length

http://www.trz.cz/TRZ/Prilohy.nsf/(viewPublic)/KATALOG/$FILE/VyrobniProgram_2010.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 h (2012-02-15 12:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Viz také český ekvivalent kosoúhlost v odkazu dokumentu
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
dakujem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Obliqueness
Ales Horak
4oblique; oblique-angled
Dušan Ján Hlísta
3trapezoidal (casting)
Michal Zugec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trapezoidal (casting)


Explanation:
Myslím že toto zodpovedá kontextu (nie presne uvedenému výrazu)

Example sentence(s):
  • FIG. 4 is a sectional view of the still trapezoidal casting, taken on the line 4-4 of FIG. 1, in which the casting is still being curved;

    Reference: hthttp://www.freepatentsonline.com/3580325.html
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 104

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oblique; oblique-angled


Explanation:
obyčajný technický slovník :=)

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obliqueness


Explanation:
Hodnotí se jako jedna z vlastností:


Tolerance
• see table No. 1
Lengths
• 3.5 – 12 m for natural and annealed,
length tolerance min. 100 mm
Straightness
• billets up to 200 mm 0.25 %
• blooms over 200 mm 0.5 %
Torsion
• 4°/m, max. 15° per billet length
Obliqueness
• max. 5 % of side length

http://www.trz.cz/TRZ/Prilohy.nsf/(viewPublic)/KATALOG/$FILE/VyrobniProgram_2010.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 h (2012-02-15 12:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Viz také český ekvivalent kosoúhlost v odkazu dokumentu

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dakujem