KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Music

Ej, ja su divca svarne matka ne prokela, dyz sem s milym stala.

English translation: Hey, I am a handsome girl, my mother damned me when I slept with my lover


17:58 Feb 17, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Music / Lyric translation
Slovak term or phrase: Ej, ja su divca svarne matka ne prokela, dyz sem s milym stala.
... the end of song.
AbraCol
English translation:Hey, I am a handsome girl, my mother damned me when I slept with my lover
Explanation:
Correct original text is: Ej, ja su divča švárne matka mě prokela, když jsem s milým spala.
Selected response from:

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Grading comment
This is it. The 'maple tree-soon-to-be-cut-into-violin-wood' seems to be explaining to the young fiddlers that it's soul has the memory of being a beautiful young maiden who happened to be cursed by her mother when she was with her sweetheart. It makes perfect sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hey, I am a handsome girl, my mother damned me when I slept with my lover
Peter Hladky
1Cursed/damned vs
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hey, I am a handsome girl, my mother damned me when I slept with my lover


Explanation:
Correct original text is: Ej, ja su divča švárne matka mě prokela, když jsem s milým spala.

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is it. The 'maple tree-soon-to-be-cut-into-violin-wood' seems to be explaining to the young fiddlers that it's soul has the memory of being a beautiful young maiden who happened to be cursed by her mother when she was with her sweetheart. It makes perfect sense.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I still stand by the idea that the word 'handsome' may apply to a woman, but perhaps you're right--'pretty' would be more appropriate in the translation since the subject is a female youth.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I'd agree with Maria that probably "pretty" is better, and "cursed me" sounds more natural than "damned me"
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Apolonia Vanova: I argee with Maria "pretty" and With David "cursed me".
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maria Chmelarova: with all of it and all of you....
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Rad Graban: Disagree with most of it. "Svarny" means not just good looking, but also in a good shape, fit. "Foxy/fit" would be probably the word, but it's too modern. "Lover" to me, is somebody you have on the side. Thus, sweet-heart would be more appropriate.
9 hrs
  -> You are right Dan. There are many nuances in English which could better express the meaning. I agree with David too although "attractive" could be also the right word, maybe. Heve a nice rest of the weekend. Peter.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Cursed/damned vs


Explanation:
Sorry, couldn't add any more to my peer comment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-18 04:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... vs "forbade"

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): vic voskuil