KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Other

chybas mi zlatko

English translation: I am missing you honey


12:31 Oct 24, 2001
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slovak term or phrase: chybas mi zlatko
i dont know
gtyler
English translation:I am missing you honey
Explanation:
Honey can be replaced by another endearing word of your choice such as: sweetheart or darling.
This is what lovers would say to each other when they are apart.
Selected response from:

ex-pat
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I am missing you honey
ex-pat
5I miss you, honey!
Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
4I miss you, honey
Jana Klembarova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am missing you honey


Explanation:
Honey can be replaced by another endearing word of your choice such as: sweetheart or darling.
This is what lovers would say to each other when they are apart.


ex-pat
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 36

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I miss you, honey


Explanation:
This is a more coloquial, more often used way of saying it.
honey can be replaced by "baby", sweetheart, etc.

Jana Klembarova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I miss you, honey!


Explanation:
This is an informal way between lovers or close friends, usually used in letters or phone calls to express they regret that they are apart.

Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian