KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Other

Priezvisko

English translation: surname


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Priezvisko
English translation:surname
Entered by: Gareth Norman

14:01 Nov 20, 2001
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slovak term or phrase: Priezvisko
dunno
Aaron Parise
surname
Explanation:
...simple as that.

Hope this helps.

Gareth.

Selected response from:

Gareth Norman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2surnameGareth Norman
5 +1last nameRobert Creutz
4 +1Last Name; Family NameMarcelaM27
5surname, last name, family name
Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
5 -2"Surname", "Last Name", "Family Name", "Cognomen"/"Nickname"Alena Heisler
4 -4special (but non proper) name
Alex Getman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surname


Explanation:
...simple as that.

Hope this helps.

Gareth.



Gareth Norman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Getman: Are you sure?
19 mins
  -> Yes, I am 100% sure.

agree  Pro Lingua: correct, but also last name (am) or family name
29 mins

agree  Robert Creutz: Or any of the other synonyms offered.
18 hrs

agree  xxxMilitiaman
17 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
last name


Explanation:
You'll see on forms all the time: "meno a priezvisko" (first name and last name (surname)).

See the web page below for an example.


    Reference: http://www.srvs.tnuni.sk/texty/predseda_minuly.html
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Getman: Are you sure?
5 mins
  -> Yes.

agree  Pro Lingua: correct, but also surname or family name
15 mins
  -> I did mention "surname". On U.S. forms, for one, it would usually read "last name".

agree  xxxMilitiaman
17 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
special (but non proper) name


Explanation:
It`s not a name
It´s not a surname
But it´s a very special name
Example: like at the movie
"The good, the bad and the ugly"

Sorry, I can not help you more.

Alex Getman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gareth Norman: Sorry, Alex, your answer makes no sense.
11 mins
  -> All is possible

disagree  Pro Lingua: ít´s surname ...
13 mins
  -> Sorry, but its a very good movie :-)

disagree  Robert Creutz: ????????
18 hrs

disagree  xxxMilitiaman: "priezvisko" is indeed "last name" or "surname", or, in Czech, "příjmení". Very probably, Alex mixes up "priezvisko" a "prezývku" (nickname) alebo "názov" (title).
17 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"Surname", "Last Name", "Family Name", "Cognomen"/"Nickname"


Explanation:
Hi,

if you are in touch with the British, I suggest you use "Surname".

If you are in touch with the Americans, I suggest you use "Last Name" or "Family Name".

Another meaning of "priezvisko" I can think of (since it was posted out of the context) is "Cognomen" or "Nickname" if you will.

Hope this makes more sense now :-)


    Reference: http://www.slovnik.sk
Alena Heisler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Creutz: Nickname is "prezývka". Check your own reference!
17 hrs

disagree  Gareth Norman: Ditto.
20 hrs

neutral  Pro Lingua: without nickname
27 days

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Last Name; Family Name


Explanation:
I believe surname is more of a british term, last name more of an american...
"Family name" is not that common as far as I know

MarcelaM27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
15 days

74 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surname, last name, family name


Explanation:
surname is preferred by users of British English(for reference see http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/en/form.pdf and http://www.aupair-agency.com/aupair-application.htm (an agency with residence in the U.K.)
Users of American English prefer last name or family name.

Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian