KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Other

fondy múzeí

English translation: museum collections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:fondy múzeí
English translation:museum collections
Entered by: Miroslav TALAPKA

13:13 Dec 18, 2005
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Slovak term or phrase: fondy múzeí
Výraz vyskytujúci sa v nasledovnom texte:
"semináre zamerané na ochranu fondov múzeí pred odcudzením".
Miroslav TALAPKA
Slovakia
museum collections
Explanation:
"collections" in the sense of the exhibits collectively.

The Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection contains more than two million works of art ranging from medieval armor and european paintings to the world ...
www.metmuseum.org/Works_of_Art/index.asp
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2museum collectionsDylan Edwards
4museum exhibits
lingua chick


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondy múzeí
museum exhibits


Explanation:
I think it means "exhibits" in this particular context rather than funds as such.

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fondy múzeí
museum collections


Explanation:
"collections" in the sense of the exhibits collectively.

The Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection contains more than two million works of art ranging from medieval armor and european paintings to the world ...
www.metmuseum.org/Works_of_Art/index.asp

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes, this is better, because it includes items not on exhibit (most of them!)
39 mins
  -> Yes, good point!

agree  srubkova
1 hr
  -> Thank you