KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Other

...a stastny Novy rok.

English translation: and a Happy New Year


07:03 Dec 21, 2005
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Other
Slovak term or phrase: ...a stastny Novy rok.
Mili kolegovia, potrebujem Vase nazory ako sa spravne pise druha cast tohto priania v anglictine.
1, ...and happy New Year?
2, ...and a happy New Year?
Which is better? (Google doesn't help with this.)
Uncle
English translation:and a Happy New Year
Explanation:
Hi,Uncle! The preferred and gramatically correct version is "a Happy New Year", each word beginning with a capital letter.

MERRY CHRISTMAS
AND A HAPPY NEW YEAR
TO ALL AT PROZ
:-)
Selected response from:

lingua chick
United Kingdom


Summary of answers provided
4 +4and a Happy New Year
lingua chick
3 +1-->>
Jan Fatara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-->>


Explanation:
Google DOES help with this a little bit :) Please read the link. It is a discussion of native english speakers on the topic of your question. You can make up your mind :)


    Reference: http://www.speedreading.com/phpBB2/sutra18658.html
Jan Fatara
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and a Happy New Year


Explanation:
Hi,Uncle! The preferred and gramatically correct version is "a Happy New Year", each word beginning with a capital letter.

MERRY CHRISTMAS
AND A HAPPY NEW YEAR
TO ALL AT PROZ
:-)

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: We wish you a Merry Christmas... see the words, hear the tune here: http://www.christmas-carols.net/carols/merry-christmas.html
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Dylan and have a lovely Christmas :-)

agree  Marek Buchtel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marek and Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year :-)

agree  Maria Chmelarova
2 hrs
  -> Thanks and Best Wishes for Christmas and the New Year :-)

agree  Matej Hasko
4 hrs
  -> Diky a zaroven preji Vesele Vanoce a stastny Novy rok :-)