KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Other

v malokarpatskom regióne

English translation: in the region of the Little Carpathian Mountains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:v malokarpatskom regióne
English translation:in the region of the Little Carpathian Mountains
Entered by: Pro Lingua

17:07 Jan 7, 2002
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slovak term or phrase: v malokarpatskom regióne
Prevládajúci typ žudového odevu v malokarpatskom regióne je trnavský kroj.
zuzana
in the region of the Little Carpathian Mountains
Explanation:
Ref: www.lonelyplanet.com/destinations/europe/slovakia/attractio...

Go to Google.com and type "Little Carpathian Mountains" and you will find even more.
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the region of the Little Carpathian Mountains
Pro Lingua
5in the region of the Little Carpathians OR Little Carpathian Mountains
Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
4in the region of the Low Carpathian MontainsDagmar Lacatus


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the region of the Little Carpathian Mountains


Explanation:
Ref: www.lonelyplanet.com/destinations/europe/slovakia/attractio...

Go to Google.com and type "Little Carpathian Mountains" and you will find even more.

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  [Removed name]
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gareth Norman
409 days
  -> Thanks

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the region of the Little Carpathians OR Little Carpathian Mountains


Explanation:
for "Carpathians" as an alternative see first volume of the Orszagh Laszlo Comprehensive English-Hungarian Dictionary

Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

121 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the region of the Low Carpathian Montains


Explanation:
or simply "Low Carpathians"

Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian