God be with you, till we meet again!

English translation: (Buď) s Pánom Bohom, kým sa znova nestretneme.

Slovak term or phrase:God be with you, till we meet again!
English translation:(Buď) s Pánom Bohom, kým sa znova nestretneme.
Entered by: Martina Schwartz

17:40 Jan 17, 2003
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slovak term or phrase: God be with you, till we meet again!
ending a letter.
jack
(Buď) s Pánom Bohom, kým sa znova nestretneme.
Explanation:

Nech a Pán Boh ochraňuje (opatruje), kým sa znova nestretneme. (May God take care of you until we meet again.)
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nech je Boh s Tebou, kỳm sa znovu nestretneme.
Jana Klembarova
5(Buď) s Pánom Bohom, kým sa znova nestretneme.
Martina Schwartz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nech je Boh s Tebou, kỳm sa znovu nestretneme.


Explanation:
You can also say, "Nech ťa Boh opatruje", of which the word by word translation would be "Have God take care of you", which you don't use so much in English, but would be more common in Slovak...

Jana Klembarova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  gadgetka
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Buď) s Pánom Bohom, kým sa znova nestretneme.


Explanation:

Nech a Pán Boh ochraňuje (opatruje), kým sa znova nestretneme. (May God take care of you until we meet again.)

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8