KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Other

týmto potvrdzujeme

English translation: by this we affirm/we hereby affirm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:týmto potvrdzujeme
English translation:by this we affirm/we hereby affirm
Entered by: Nicholas Miller

12:58 Apr 3, 2003
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slovak term or phrase: týmto potvrdzujeme
prehlásenie
jana drkov
by this we attest/certify/affirm
Explanation:
This is very difficult without the whole sentence.
You could also say
'we hereby certify/attest/confirm...' or something like that
Selected response from:

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2by this we attest/certify/affirm
Nicholas Miller
5Hereby we certifyMartina Svehlova Jurikova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by this we attest/certify/affirm


Explanation:
This is very difficult without the whole sentence.
You could also say
'we hereby certify/attest/confirm...' or something like that

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
11 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
20 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hereby we certify


Explanation:
Toto je zaužívaná formulácia v právne relevantných textoch.

Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32