KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Other

Svagror v Dobsinej

English translation: My brother in law from Dobsina


02:21 Oct 16, 2001
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slovak term or phrase: Svagror v Dobsinej
personal letter
John Marinshaw
English translation:My brother in law from Dobsina
Explanation:
or
brother in law in Dobsina,
depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Jana Klembarova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2My brother in law from Dobsina
Jana Klembarova
5my brother in law who lives in Dobsina, Or, brother in law in Dobsina
Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
4Svagror v DobsinejChris Cheal


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My brother in law from Dobsina


Explanation:
or
brother in law in Dobsina,
depending on the context.

Jana Klembarova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
851 days

agree  leff
1040 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my brother in law who lives in Dobsina, Or, brother in law in Dobsina


Explanation:
the second version is highly dependent on the context, it refers to some activity that my brother in law did there, or it can be related to anything that happened to him there

Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Svagror v Dobsinej


Explanation:
.

Chris Cheal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish