číňany (shoes)

English translation: Converse sneakers

Slovak term or phrase:číňany (shoes)
English translation:Converse sneakers

17:56 Oct 11, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-15 09:54:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Slovak term or phrase: číňany (shoes)
first time I've ever heard this term. I'm obviously not a fashion slave :)
Nathaniel2
Converse sneakers
Explanation:
No idea why they're called that, but it is them.
Selected response from:

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Converse sneakers
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
3 +1Chinese sneakers
Michal Zugec


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Converse sneakers


Explanation:
No idea why they're called that, but it is them.

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prokop Vantuch: absolutely ;) I think they're called Číňany because they used to be considered cheap made-in-China sneakers made of thin fabric (as opposed to solid quality shoes) before the Converse brand became widely known
1 hr
  -> Thanks, that makes sense. =)

agree  Linda Wood: Just adding, they are called Converse trainers in british English as opposed to sneakers in US English
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marta Karchnakova
18 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chinese sneakers


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.aliexpress.com/popular/chinese-sneakers.html
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
14 hrs
  -> Vďaka