KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Slang

repre

English translation: staff meal


12:33 Nov 9, 2013
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Slovak term or phrase: repre
Like the free meal employees get at a restaurant on their shift. Tx
Nathaniel2
English translation:staff meal
Explanation:
Not sure if I've understood the question, but when I worked in restaurants we always had a "staff meal" (either altogether, in posh restaurants, as in my reference, or, in fast food restaurants, something from the menu up to a certain price). If you mean "meals and other freebies", then perks, I suppose.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Family_meal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-09 15:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even some form of employee benefits, perhaps
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2staff meal
Stuart Hoskins
4entertainment expenses
Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
3reprezentácia
Jan Ramza


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reprezentácia


Explanation:
http://www.biznisasport.sk/2013/10/28/rozhovor-s-reprezentac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-11-09 12:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.info.sk/sprava/21117/vittek-sa-na-repre-neciti-o-...

Jan Ramza
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staff meal


Explanation:
Not sure if I've understood the question, but when I worked in restaurants we always had a "staff meal" (either altogether, in posh restaurants, as in my reference, or, in fast food restaurants, something from the menu up to a certain price). If you mean "meals and other freebies", then perks, I suppose.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Family_meal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-09 15:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even some form of employee benefits, perhaps

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Linda Wood
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Linda

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entertainment expenses


Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/entertainment-e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-11-09 12:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might have misuderstood the question... was it a question what it means in Slovak or a request for its counterpart in English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-09 17:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a feeling that there is actually a difference in "repre" and "free meals for employees"...
"repre" is usually meant to be meals, refreshments, etc. provided to persons who are not employees of the entity, from the taxation point of view they are non-deductible
while "meals for employees" are usually sought to be tax deductible costs...

If you mean the meals to own employees, I would go for "costs of free or subsidised meals"
If you mean meals etc. to other persons, e.g. business partners, etc. I would stick to "Entertainment costs"

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm looking for the English.