KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Tech/Engineering

Dobry den,

English translation: Good afternoon,


19:53 May 20, 2002
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: Dobry den,
Need the below message translated from slovak to English.

Dobry den,
potrebuji pomoci pri identifikaci nezname soucastky. Jedna se o miniaturni
modul,
plosny spoj zelene barvy, rozmeru asi 2,8x2 mm s 12 vyvody je na horni
strane
opatrem dvoumistnym sedmisegmentovym LED displayem. Na spodni strane modulu
je nejaky integrovany obvod zality do typicke kapky cerneho plastu.
Na modulu je napsano :
HY-214
NSM4308

Jedna se zrejme o nejaky display s dekoderem, mozna i AD prevodnikem.

Pokud vite, o co by se mohlo jednat, napiste. Soucastky mi poslal znamy z
Francie.

Martin Imramovsky, Ostrava
e-mail : martin.imramovsky.fei@vsb.cz
Dennis R Blanks
English translation:Good afternoon,
Explanation:
Dobry den = good afternoon (see reference)

The rest of the message should be posted as a job (KudoZ rules: terms/phrases should be less than 10 words in length).
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Good afternoon,
Antoinette Verburg
5take care! the original is in Czech, not in Slovak language.Kralicky
4Is more something like: Hello, Good Day
Angela C.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good afternoon,


Explanation:
Dobry den = good afternoon (see reference)

The rest of the message should be posted as a job (KudoZ rules: terms/phrases should be less than 10 words in length).
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.cusd.claremont.edu/~tkroll/EastEur/sla-list.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: That´s right.
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I wouldn't even bother wasting time on freeloaders like this.
77 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is more something like: Hello, Good Day


Explanation:
ref: Ectaco

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take care! the original is in Czech, not in Slovak language.


Explanation:
Ostrava is in the northern Moravia, close to the Polish border, populatoin here speaks Moravian, which is much closer to Czech than the Slovak language.All above translations look fine.

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 4