KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Tech/Engineering

okennych osi

English translation: symmetrical grid of windows


18:34 Dec 6, 2003
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: okennych osi
"Stredovu cast juznej a severnu fasadu tvori symetricky raster okennych osi so zjednodusenou analogiou plastikych okennych sambran"... This use of osi, which can also be the plural for wasp, may and I stress may refer to some form of decorative element in the sense of 'egg and anchor' etc..
xxxHB2003
English translation:symmetrical grid of windows
Explanation:
wndow layout on the ...... façade forms a grid of perpendicular lines
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you for this - finally I see what they have in mind!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2window axes
misterno
4symmetrical grid of windows
peter zalupsky
4 -1a windows axises
holka


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a windows axises


Explanation:
encyclopedia ,dictionary

holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zuzana Urbanova: windows by som urcite nedavala v mnoznom cisle, kedze sa jedna o pridavne meno, co sa tyka axises, gram,spravne by malo byt axes - mnozne cislo.
233 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
window axes


Explanation:
"axes" is correct plural form

misterno
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
43 mins

agree  webguru: LOL reading about the wasps before ;-)
13 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symmetrical grid of windows


Explanation:
wndow layout on the ...... façade forms a grid of perpendicular lines

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you for this - finally I see what they have in mind!