KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Tech/Engineering

nadpraži

English translation: lintel/window head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:nadpraži
English translation:lintel/window head
Entered by: xxxHB2003

15:01 Dec 8, 2003
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: nadpraži
Relates to the location of windows:.. na portali a v nadprazi okien
xxxHB2003
lintel/window head
Explanation:
Also check
http://www.tingwall.com/detail1.shtml
Selected response from:

Radovan Pletka
Grading comment
Lintel is more apt than 'window head', the definition of which was rather too technical for a Classical Revival/neo-Renaissance palace! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5headsrubkova
4 +1lintel/window headRadovan Pletka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lintel/window head


Explanation:
Also check
http://www.tingwall.com/detail1.shtml


    Reference: http://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/en/imquaf/himu/images/27810999.gi...
    Reference: http://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/en/imquaf/himu/codemo_019.cfm
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Lintel is more apt than 'window head', the definition of which was rather too technical for a Classical Revival/neo-Renaissance palace! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  holka
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head


Explanation:
Or head jamb in US English.

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 201