KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Tech/Engineering

fládrovaný

English translation: imitation wood-grain brushing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:fládrovaný
English translation:imitation wood-grain brushing
Entered by: xxxHB2003

15:04 Dec 8, 2003
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: fládrovaný
s upravou povrchu fladrovanim a nevhodnymi mladsimi vrstami lakov...
xxxHB2003
wood grain
Explanation:
or brush graining - it is imitation of wood made by brush usually aosl on wooden surface
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you - the explanation was just a bit more helpful in letting me see the 'process' than the references submitted by the other also very helpful answerer..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wood grainsrubkova
4brush graining-wood grain-vein - take your pickRadovan Pletka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wood grain


Explanation:
or brush graining - it is imitation of wood made by brush usually aosl on wooden surface

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Thank you - the explanation was just a bit more helpful in letting me see the 'process' than the references submitted by the other also very helpful answerer..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brush graining-wood grain-vein - take your pick


Explanation:
Dictionary:
fládrování - brush graining
fládrování - combing
fládrování - grain of wood
fládrování - graining
fládrování - wood grain
fládrování (dřeva) - vein
fládrování (nábytku) - wiping
odstránenie nevhodných náterov:
v tejto etape sa musíme rozhodnú, či odstránime všetky vrstvy na dreve, alebo sa budeme snaži zachova pôvodný náter povrchu. Na niektorých kusoch, napr. sedliackeho nábytku z ihličnatého dreva, bola použitá technika napodobenia dreva, tzv. fládrovanie, na ktorú boli použité kazeínové farby na báze mlieka. Kedysi sa, pri slávnostných príležitostiach, predmet obnovil novým náterom, z toho dôvodu sa môže na predmete nachádza viac vrstiev fládru, prípadne farieb alebo ornamentov. V jednotlivých regiónoch sa sedliacky nábytok ozdoboval rôznymi maliarskymi technikami a motívmi, ktoré je vhodné zachova, resp. obnovi.



    Reference: http://www.domacidilna.cz/dilna/dilna.nsf/0/2DFC26C70E5946A2...
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 40