Davčna tajnost

English translation: Confidential tax information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:Davčna tajnost
English translation:Confidential tax information

17:51 Feb 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-01 21:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Slovenian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / VAT certificate from Slovenia
Slovenian term or phrase: Davčna tajnost
Hi,
does anybody know why there is a phrase "davčna tajnost" on the VAT number certificate from Slovenia? It is a regular certificate issued for the purposes of VAT refund in other countries. The certificate was issued this January.
Thank you!
Marketa, Orange Tree
Orange Tree CZE
Czech Republic
Confidential tax information
Explanation:
Hi, basically this indicates that the VAT number of an individual (natural person) is a confidential piece of information and should not be shared/made public. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Uroš Jeram
Slovenia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Confidential tax information
Uroš Jeram
5Tax secrecy
Helena Koželj


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Confidential tax information


Explanation:
Hi, basically this indicates that the VAT number of an individual (natural person) is a confidential piece of information and should not be shared/made public. Hope this helps.

Uroš Jeram
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Slovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Boskovic: This is common practice with the Slovenian Tax Authority when issuing such documents. For reference: https://dk.um.si/IzpisGradiva.php?id=55002
1 hr

agree  Jasa Pipan
2 hrs

agree  Olivera Baumgartner
7 hrs

agree  Tomi Dobaj
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tax secrecy


Explanation:
Tax secrecy


    https://definitions.uslegal.com/t/tax-secrecy/
Helena Koželj
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search