tečajnica

English translation: Exchange rate list

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:tečajnica
English translation:Exchange rate list
Entered by: Tomi Dobaj

16:03 Aug 24, 2019
Slovenian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Slovenian term or phrase: tečajnica
Dober dan,

Excerpt from a report about a bank's IT services:

"
[banka] trenutno uporablja raznoliko programsko aplikativno opremo več različnih dobaviteljev in izvajalcev:

[...]

Skupni šifranti/skupni podatki: poslovni partnerji vklj. s povezanimi osebami, tečajnice, skupni šifranti
"

What is a "tečajnica"?

Hvala
G. L.
United States
Exchange rate list
Explanation:
Since this is in a banking context - "tečajnica" is "exchange rate list", and "daily price list" is for the stock exchange.
Selected response from:

Tomi Dobaj
Slovenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Exchange rate list
Tomi Dobaj
4daily price list
Helena Koželj


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daily price list


Explanation:
Daily price list

Helena Koželj
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exchange rate list


Explanation:
Since this is in a banking context - "tečajnica" is "exchange rate list", and "daily price list" is for the stock exchange.


    https://www.skb.si/en/exchange-rates/exchange-rate
    https://www.skb.si/sl/tecajnice/tecajnica
Tomi Dobaj
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Friderik Grant
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search