s.p. (samostojni podjetnik)

English translation: sole proprietor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:s.p. (samostojni podjetnik)
English translation:sole proprietor

15:44 Apr 12, 2005
Slovenian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / abbreviations
Slovenian term or phrase: s.p. (samostojni podjetnik)
Ni kej razlagat. A obstaja angleška inačica s.p.-ja?
Matej
sole proprietor
Explanation:
Sole proprietor je podobno.
Selected response from:

Nika Lea Erwin
United States
Grading comment
ja itak "One who owns or owns and manages a business or other such establishment.

". Najlepša hvala!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sole trader
Maja Kenney (X)
5entrepreneur
Andrej Kosec
4 +1sole proprietor
Nika Lea Erwin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sole proprietor


Explanation:
Sole proprietor je podobno.

Nika Lea Erwin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Grading comment
ja itak "One who owns or owns and manages a business or other such establishment.

". Najlepša hvala!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EWKA
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrepreneur


Explanation:
Prevod za sole proprietor je "edini lastnik", kar še ne pomeni, da je lastnina povezana s podjetniško dejavnostjo. Amerika uporablja izraz entrepreneur, za VB pa ne vem.

Andrej Kosec
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sole trader


Explanation:
a person needs to register as a sole trader which is the title you use when you are not a limited company or plc

Maja Kenney (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search