preko joka gre

English translation: it goes through crying (???)

18:32 Apr 22, 2005
Slovenian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Slovenian term or phrase: preko joka gre
What does "preko joka gre" mean in Slovenian, please?
CMS
English translation:it goes through crying (???)
Explanation:
This does not make much sense to me. Can you give us more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-22 18:52:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jutro preko joka gre - Morning passes over crying (???) More context, poem, what, what is it talking about?
Selected response from:

Nika Lea Erwin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crying, but going ahead
Zeljko Susljic
3(It) goes beyond crying (weeping)
Andrej Kosec
2it goes through crying (???)
Nika Lea Erwin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it goes through crying (???)


Explanation:
This does not make much sense to me. Can you give us more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-22 18:52:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jutro preko joka gre - Morning passes over crying (???) More context, poem, what, what is it talking about?

Nika Lea Erwin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crying, but going ahead


Explanation:
literary it means "goes over crying".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-22 18:58:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would say \"Morning passes with crying.\"

Zeljko Susljic
Belgium

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(It) goes beyond crying (weeping)


Explanation:
Poetry, poetry, what a sweet delight.....

Andrej Kosec
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search