KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

čimž (czimzz)

English translation: 1. Softening and/or treating agent for leather or the like. 2.mordant (dye-binding agent) for textiles.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:čimža (czimzza)
English translation:1. Softening and/or treating agent for leather or the like. 2.mordant (dye-binding agent) for textiles.
Entered by: gianfranco

13:53 Feb 19, 2005
Slovenian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Slovenian term or phrase: čimž (czimzz)
fosforjeve čimže = phosphorous-containing cleaning agents?,
complexing agents?
TechLawDC
United States
tannin
Explanation:
isn't it čimža? - raztopina encimov, v kateri se mehčajo
kože pred strojenjem
tannin - a reddish acid used in preparing leather, making ink etc


Selected response from:

EWKA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dye binding agents containing phsphorus
Vito Smolej
3tanninEWKA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
čimž (czimzz)
tannin


Explanation:
isn't it čimža? - raztopina encimov, v kateri se mehčajo
kože pred strojenjem
tannin - a reddish acid used in preparing leather, making ink etc




EWKA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
čimž (czimzz)
dye binding agents containing phsphorus


Explanation:
ČIMŽA. Ime za kemikalije, s katerimi se obdela tekstil, da se nanj vežejo določene barve.


    Reference: http://www.minet.si/kemija/geslo.php?idg=447
Vito Smolej
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian