KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » Cooking / Culinary

klinčki

English translation: cloves


10:26 Dec 14, 2001
Slovenian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Slovenian term or phrase: klinčki
/
Sunny
English translation:cloves
Explanation:
...if you mean the cooking spice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 11:44:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

txs
Selected response from:

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2clovesInes Grabarevic
5 +1cloves
4 +2cloves
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cloves


Explanation:
See the reference


    Reference: http://user3.stritch.edu/~ldiodato/SPICE/spicedict.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evaesse
1 min

agree  Ms.Straus
2304 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cloves


Explanation:
...if you mean the cooking spice


    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/SpicemixEur.html

Native speaker of:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ms.Straus
2304 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cloves


Explanation:
...if you mean the cooking spice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 11:44:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

txs


    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/SpicemixEur.html
Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subtitle Translation
1258 days

agree  Ms.Straus
2304 days