KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

oblikovano z opredenjem grup četvork vodnikov

English translation: desgined as four wrapped conductors twisted to a star quad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:oblikovano z opredenjem grup četvork vodnikov
English translation:desgined as four wrapped conductors twisted to a star quad
Entered by: Elizabeta Zargi

17:57 Nov 7, 2008
Slovenian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Slovenian term or phrase: oblikovano z opredenjem grup četvork vodnikov
I'm stuck ...
jedro kabla je oblikovano z opredenjem grup četvork vodnikov premerov 0,4, 0,6 in 0,8 mm,
Elizabeta Zargi
Slovenia
desgined as four wrapped conductors twisted to a star quad
Explanation:
or something of this kind. see URL - quoting
o conductor- soft annealed copper wire, diameter 0,4, 0,6 and 0,8 mm
o foam PE insulation
o four conductors twisted to star quad - as basic element of cable
o cable core of five concentric twisted star quads

PS: rotfl - URL je kranjskega izvora
Selected response from:

Vito Smolej
Germany
Grading comment
Hvala ! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desgined as four wrapped conductors twisted to a star quad
Vito Smolej
3cable core is formed by wires twisted together in groups of four
Ms.Straus
3The core of the cable is a web of groups of 4 guides measuring....polonca dolenc


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The core of the cable is a web of groups of 4 guides measuring....


Explanation:
or

webbed with groups of 4 guides

polonca dolenc

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable core is formed by wires twisted together in groups of four


Explanation:
Živijo, Elizabeta!

Nisem na posebej domačem terenu, tako da upam, da bo še kdo izrazil svoje mnenje oz. strinjanje/nestrinjanje.

Vodniki so tu wires oz. conductors. Jedro kabla torej "consists of wires twisted together in groups of four". Oziroma wire bundles, v tvojem primeru se izide tudi quads.

Tisto, kar me malo skrbi, je beseda "opredeno". Kablovje ni moje področje. Mislim, da s tem hočejo povedati "opleteno", za kar je je ustrezen prevod recimo "twisted together".

Zato lahko prevedeš nas primer takole:
cable core is formed by wires twisted together in groups of four

Upam, da pomaga.


Example sentence(s):
  • A quad guide device for a telephone cable stranding machine having first and second longitudinally spaced stranding assemblies and wherein said first stranding assembly twists together fourteen groups of four wires to form fourteen quads.
  • Said metal wires comprise eight wire bundles of four wires each so that thirty-two wire conductors are woven into the cylindrical weave.

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4459799.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable
Ms.Straus
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 15

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desgined as four wrapped conductors twisted to a star quad


Explanation:
or something of this kind. see URL - quoting
o conductor- soft annealed copper wire, diameter 0,4, 0,6 and 0,8 mm
o foam PE insulation
o four conductors twisted to star quad - as basic element of cable
o cable core of five concentric twisted star quads

PS: rotfl - URL je kranjskega izvora

Example sentence(s):
  • conductor- soft annealed copper wire, diameter 0,4, 0,6 and 0,8 mm

    Reference: http://www.kapistkt.com/portal/images/stories/prodajni_pdf/e...
Vito Smolej
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala ! :)