KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

lahko noc ti zelim

English translation: Good night, sleep well.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:Lahko noč ti zelim.
English translation:Good night, sleep well.
Entered by: Ms.Straus

13:20 Sep 20, 2007
Slovenian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Slovenian term or phrase: lahko noc ti zelim
This appears in text that is otherwise completely in Spanish - person signs off on a moderately flirtatious email with this phrase. A google search suggested it is Slovenian but can anyone please tell me what it means. Many thanks in advance.
Lawson Bayly
Australia
Good night, sleep well.
Explanation:
Slovenian for sure. It is a phrase we use when saying goodbye in the evening AND/OR wishing someone a pleasant dream, first-name basis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-21 05:56:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Google says:

"I wish you good night" - 795 matches.
"I wish you a good night" - 885 matches.
"Good night, sleep well" - 14,800 matches.
Selected response from:

Ms.Straus
Slovenia
Grading comment
Although everyone agreed with Tomaz's answer, this one strikes me as more suitable to the informal style of an email. Thanks to everyone who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I wish you good nightTomaž Metelko
5Good night, sleep well.
Ms.Straus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I wish you good night


Explanation:
"Lahko noč ti želim" means "I wish you good night"

Tomaž Metelko
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vito Smolej: I bid you good night, mate;)
15 mins

agree  Iris Mesko
17 mins

agree  Vanja R B
43 mins

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good night, sleep well.


Explanation:
Slovenian for sure. It is a phrase we use when saying goodbye in the evening AND/OR wishing someone a pleasant dream, first-name basis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-21 05:56:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Google says:

"I wish you good night" - 795 matches.
"I wish you a good night" - 885 matches.
"Good night, sleep well" - 14,800 matches.


Ms.Straus
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Although everyone agreed with Tomaz's answer, this one strikes me as more suitable to the informal style of an email. Thanks to everyone who responded.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): kfpdavis